SOURCE Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $130M

  • Investors
  • 22

SOURCE General Information

Description

Developer of a hydro panel technology designed to provide safe, clean drinking water for industrial, commercial, residential and community applications. The company's technology utilizes advanced materials science to pull water from even the driest conditions, producing pure water that is mineralized and delivered to various taps, enabling users to get clean water essentially anywhere.

Contact Information

Website
www.source.co
Formerly Known As
Zero Mass Water
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • 1465 North Scottsdale Road
  • Suite 600
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85257
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

SOURCE Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SOURCE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Jul-2022 $130M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 24-Aug-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 18-Sep-2019 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 29-Oct-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 20-Mar-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Oct-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 25-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Nov-2015 $2M $2M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view SOURCE’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SOURCE Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 345,901 $0.000100 $1.91 $1.91 1x $1.91 1.34%
Series A 2,620,545 $0.000100 $1.91 $1.91 1x $1.91 10.14%
To view SOURCE’s complete cap table history, request access »

SOURCE Patents

SOURCE Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11913903-B1 Systems and methods for testing and measuring compounds Active 10-Feb-2023 00000000000 000
AU-2023203951-A1 Systems and methods for generating water from air Pending 23-Jun-2022 0000000000
US-20230415067-A1 Systems and methods for generating water from air Pending 23-Jun-2022 0000000000
US-20230304270-A1 Systems and methods for generating water from air Pending 22-Mar-2022 00000000
US-20230113840-A1 Systems and methods for water production, treatment, adjustment and storage Pending 08-Oct-2021 C02F1/008
To view SOURCE’s complete patent history, request access »

SOURCE Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cody Friesen Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Al Dahya Chief Corporate Development Officer
Melanie Hansen Chief Legal Officer and Executive Vice President People
Rob Bartrop Chief Revenue Officer
Bryan Schumaker Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SOURCE Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexis Maybank Self Board Member 000 0000
Amy Ard Self Board Member 000 0000
Carmichael Roberts Ph.D Material Impact Fund Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Poirier Self Board Member 000 0000
Cody Friesen Ph.D SOURCE Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

SOURCE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SOURCE Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AF Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drawdown Fund Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifth Wall Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gr8day Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harvard Management Company Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

SOURCE Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Proud Source 08-Mar-2023 0000000000 Beverages 0000 0000
Strella 01-Dec-2018 Grant 000 Business/Productivity Software
To view SOURCE’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SOURCE Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Proud Source Beverages Boise, ID 0000
To view SOURCE’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »