UofL Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1905

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

UofL Health General Information

Description

Operator of health care facilities based in Louisville, Kentucky. The company operates as an outpatient care center, that offers occupational health, psychiatric care and rehabilitation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KentuckyOne Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 200 Abraham Flexner Way
  • Louisville, KY 40202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UofL Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UofL Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UofL Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of health care facilities based in Louisville, Kentucky. The company operates as an outpatient care center, tha
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Louisville, KY
13,000 As of 2024
000000&0

00000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000000000000
Ontario, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
0000000000000000000
King of Prussia, PA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UofL Health Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prime Healthcare Services Private Debt Financed Ontario, CA 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Universal Health Services Corporation King of Prussia, PA 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
LifePoint Health Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Kindred Healthcare Private Equity-Backed Louisville, KY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
Vibra Healthcare Private Debt Financed Mechanicsburg, PA 00000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

UofL Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UofL Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UofL Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UofL Health Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
40-bed Inpatient Rehabilitation Hospital (Kindred Healthcare / UofL Health) 15-Nov-2021 00000 0000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
University of Louisville Hospital 14-Nov-2012 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Saint Joseph Healthcare 06-Jan-2012 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Saint Joseph Martin 01-Jan-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view UofL Health’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

UofL Health Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Saint Joseph Martin 01-Jan-2008 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000 000000
To view UofL Health’s complete exits history, request access »

UofL Health FAQs

  • When was UofL Health founded?

    UofL Health was founded in 1905.

  • Where is UofL Health headquartered?

    UofL Health is headquartered in Louisville, KY.

  • What is the size of UofL Health?

    UofL Health has 13,000 total employees.

  • What industry is UofL Health in?

    UofL Health’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is UofL Health a private or public company?

    UofL Health is a Private company.

  • What is UofL Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UofL Health is 000000.

  • Who are UofL Health’s investors?

    Catholic Health Initiatives and Jewish Hospital Healthcare Services have invested in UofL Health.

  • Who are UofL Health’s competitors?

    Prime Healthcare Services, Universal Health Services, LifePoint Health, Kindred Healthcare, and Vibra Healthcare are some of the 8 competitors of UofL Health.

  • When was UofL Health acquired?

    UofL Health was acquired on 01-Nov-2019.

  • Who acquired UofL Health?

    UofL Health was acquired by University of Louisville Hospital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »