Acme Brick Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1891

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,167

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Acme Brick Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of bricks catering to America's homeowners, builders, contractors, institutions, and businesses. The company offers cladding, fireplaces, glass accents, iron doors, landscape products, outdoor living and stone products.

Contact Information

Website
www.brick.com
Formerly Known As
Acme Pressed Brick Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3024 Acme Brick Plaza
  • Fort Worth, TX 76101
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acme Brick Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acme Brick Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acme Brick Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and supplier of bricks catering to America's homeowners, builders, contractors, institutions, and businesse
Building Products
Fort Worth, TX
1,167 As of 2024
000000&0

000 00

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
00000000 00000000
Cary, NC
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

0000 0

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
00000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acme Brick Company Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ply Gem Industries Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Azek Building Products Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL
Vi-Lux Building Products Corporate Backed or Acquired Napanee, Canada 00 000000&0
Tamko Building Products Private Equity-Backed Galena, KS 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Triangle Brick Corporation Durham, NC 00
To view Acme Brick Company’s complete competitors history, request access »

Acme Brick Company Patents

Acme Brick Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030146534-A1 Apparatus and method for adding a coloring agent to a material for brick making Active 07-Feb-2002 00000000000 00
US-6854966-B2 Apparatus and method for adding a coloring agent to a material for brick making Inactive 07-Feb-2002 00000000000 00
US-4568260-A Brick texturing system Inactive 15-Dec-1983 00000000000 00
US-2859716-A Incinerator Inactive 28-May-1954 000000000 0
US-2642019-A Hearth furnace Inactive 30-Oct-1950 F23B50/02 0
To view Acme Brick Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Acme Brick Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Knautz President and Chief Executive Officer
Bill Lemond Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acme Brick Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acme Brick Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Jenkins Brick & Tile company 31-Jan-2011 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 000000 00
South Texas Stone Company 01-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Acme Brick Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Acme Brick Company FAQs

  • When was Acme Brick Company founded?

    Acme Brick Company was founded in 1891.

  • Who is the CEO of Acme Brick Company?

    Dennis Knautz is the CEO of Acme Brick Company.

  • Where is Acme Brick Company headquartered?

    Acme Brick Company is headquartered in Fort Worth, TX.

  • What is the size of Acme Brick Company?

    Acme Brick Company has 1,167 total employees.

  • What industry is Acme Brick Company in?

    Acme Brick Company’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Acme Brick Company a private or public company?

    Acme Brick Company is a Private company.

  • What is Acme Brick Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acme Brick Company is 000000.

  • Who are Acme Brick Company’s competitors?

    Ply Gem Industries, Azek Building Products, Vi-Lux Building Products, Tamko Building Products, and Triangle Brick are some of the 6 competitors of Acme Brick Company.

  • When was Acme Brick Company acquired?

    Acme Brick Company was acquired on 01-Aug-2000.

  • Who acquired Acme Brick Company?

    Acme Brick Company was acquired by Berkshire Hathaway.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »