SentryOne Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 155

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

SentryOne General Information

Description

Developer of standardized query language server database software designed for empowering data professionals to achieve breakthrough performance across physical, virtual and cloud environments. The company's software collects and presents the most actionable performance metrics and alerts to monitor data and gives a detailed analysis of high-impact queries, enabling users to consolidate toolsets, reduce infrastructure costs and increase database speed and efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SQL Sentry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4001B Yancey Road
  • Charlotte, NC 28217
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SentryOne Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SentryOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SentryOne Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of standardized query language server database software designed for empowering data professionals to achieve
Database Software
Charlotte, NC
155 As of 2020
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000000 00000000
Prague, Czech Republic

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
00000000 00000000
Prague, Czech Republic
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SentryOne Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Devart Corporation Prague, Czech Republic
SQLdep Formerly VC-backed Prague, Czech Republic 000000&0
SmartBear Private Equity-Backed Somerville, MA 000 00000 000000000 -
Riak Formerly VC-backed Bellevue, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
Dremio Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 52 competitors. Get the full list »

SentryOne Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SentryOne Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SentryOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SentryOne Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pragmatic Works 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000 00000
To view SentryOne’s complete investments history, request access »

SentryOne Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pragmatic Works Education and Training Services (B2B) Fleming Island, FL 0000
To view SentryOne’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SentryOne FAQs

  • When was SentryOne founded?

    SentryOne was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of SentryOne?

    Ken Teeter and Greg Gonzalez are the founders of SentryOne.

  • Where is SentryOne headquartered?

    SentryOne is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is the size of SentryOne?

    SentryOne has 155 total employees.

  • What industry is SentryOne in?

    SentryOne’s primary industry is Database Software.

  • Is SentryOne a private or public company?

    SentryOne is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SentryOne?

    The current valuation of SentryOne is 00000.

  • What is SentryOne’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SentryOne is 00000.

  • How much funding has SentryOne raised over time?

    SentryOne has raised $30M.

  • Who are SentryOne’s investors?

    Flexential, InterCerve, and Mainsail Partners have invested in SentryOne.

  • Who are SentryOne’s competitors?

    Devart, SQLdep, SmartBear, Riak, and Dremio are some of the 52 competitors of SentryOne.

  • When was SentryOne acquired?

    SentryOne was acquired on 29-Oct-2020.

  • Who acquired SentryOne?

    SentryOne was acquired by SolarWinds.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »