Globavir Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Globavir Biosciences General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a company developing therapeutics and diagnostics for the treatment of global infectious diseases. The company develops and reseraches therapeutics to address certain infectious diseases such as dengue, west nile, chikungunya, ebola and also operates in the field of cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioCycive
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 5150 El Camino Real
  • Suite Number A-32
  • Los Altos, CA 94022
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Globavir Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 10-Nov-2015 $10M 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 30-Nov-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Nov-2014 $100K $100K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Globavir Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Globavir Biosciences Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shalabh Gupta MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Gilad Gordon MD Chief Medical Officer
Vijay Pande Ph.D Co-Founder & Member of the Scientific Advisory Board
To view Globavir Biosciences’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Globavir Biosciences Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
John Ryan Ph.D Globavir Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
Sandeep Laumas Globavir Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
To view Globavir Biosciences’s complete board members history, request access »

Globavir Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Globavir Biosciences Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
StartX Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Globavir Biosciences’s complete investors history, request access »