SDL Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 68

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

SDL Group General Information

Description

Provider of residential property services intended to serve with all-around property-related matters. The company offers risk management, surveying, lettings, estate agency, mortgage and insurance broking services, enabling clients to get all kinds of services as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shepherd Direct, Direct Valuations, Castlegate 464, S.D.L. Trophies, Storeclear
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 17 Regan Way, Chetwynd Business Park
  • Chilwell
  • Nottingham NG9 6RZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SDL Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SDL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SDL Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Gratton Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Andy Deller Group Strategy Director & Head of Property Management
Cathy Staley Director, Finance
Christopher Hickling Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

SDL Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 SDL Group Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 SDL Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SDL Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SDL Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SDL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SDL Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00 04-Oct-2016 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 0000
000000 00000 04-Apr-2016 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 0000
000000000 06-Jan-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00000000000 0 17-Jun-2015 000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
Century 21 United Kingdom 01-Jan-2013 Buyout/LBO Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view SDL Group’s complete investments history, request access »

SDL Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Chester, United Kingdom 0000
To view SDL Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SDL Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00 000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SDL Group’s complete exits history, request access »