Engel & Völkers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,394
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Engel & Völkers General Information

Description

Provider of real estate brokerage services intended to serve private and institutional clients. The company specializes in the sale and rental of residential property, commercial real estate, yachts, office and industrial properties along with other offerings in the real estate premium segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Engel & Cie
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Vancouverstraße 2a
  • 20457 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engel & Völkers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engel & Völkers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engel & Völkers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of real estate brokerage services intended to serve private and institutional clients. The company specializes
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Hamburg, Germany
5,394 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000 0000000000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000 0000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Engel & Völkers Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Realty Executives Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000 -
000 0000000000000 Private Debt Financed Boston, MA 0000 000000000 -
000 00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 00000000000
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Engel & Völkers Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sven Odia Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kai Enders Chief Executive Officer, DACH & Board Member
Brooks Ballard President & License Partner
Thilo Von Trotha Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
James Corcoran Chief Financial Officer, New York City
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Engel & Völkers Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0ö00000 Engel & Völkers Co-Founder & Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
000 000000 Engel & Völkers Chief Executive Officer, DACH & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Engel & Völkers Chief Operating Officer, Chief Product Officer and Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Engel & Völkers Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000 000000 Engel & Völkers Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Engel & Völkers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engel & Völkers Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000 000000 19-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 000000
Brooks Ballard Fine Homes & Estates 14-May-2015 Buyout/LBO Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view Engel & Völkers’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »