CUNA Mutual Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,200

Employees
  • Investments
  • 21

CUNA Mutual Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance, investment and financial services intended to serve individuals, credit unions and businesses. The company offers credit union protection, annuities and brokerage, executive benefits and funding solutions, retirement solutions and lending insurance among others, enabling clients to protect, invest and plan for their future.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CUNA Mutual Insurance Society
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 5910 Mineral Point Road
  • Madison, WI 53705
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CUNA Mutual Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance, investment and financial services intended to serve individuals, credit unions and businesses. Th
Holding Companies
Madison, WI
4,200 As of 2022

0000 0

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000 000000000
Charlotte, NC
000000&0

000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000 000 000000 0000
Cedar Rapids, IA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CUNA Mutual Group Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bare Agency Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 000000&0
000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cedar Rapids, IA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Ridgeland, MS
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Springfield, MA 00000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

CUNA Mutual Group Patents

CUNA Mutual Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160019652-A1 Quasi-native annuity application Inactive 21-Jul-2014 000000000 0
US-20130211916-A1 Automatic real-time opportunity-relevant promotions for an auto buying assistant application Inactive 09-Feb-2012 000000000 0
US-20080059345-A1 Auditor's toolbox Active 05-Sep-2006 000000000 0
US-8355964-B2 Auditor's toolbox Inactive 05-Sep-2006 G06Q40/08 0

CUNA Mutual Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 CUNA Mutual Group Vice Chair, Board of Directors 000 0000
0000000 000000000 CUNA Mutual Group Chairman of the Board of Directors and Governance Committee & Member of the Compensation Committee 000 0000
00000 00000 CUNA Mutual Group Investment Committee Member 000 0000
000000 000000 CUNA Mutual Group Vice Chairman of Board of Directors and Member of the Audit Committee, Investment and Capital Committee 000 0000
000000 00000000 CUNA Mutual Group Chairman of the Investment and Capital Committee and Member of Governance Committee and Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

CUNA Mutual Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CUNA Mutual Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CMFG Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Madison, WI 2016
0000000 Financial Software Portland, OR 0000
0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Chicago, IL 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Santa Rosa, CA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Grand Rapids, MI 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CUNA Mutual Group Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 29-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
000000000 00 00000 03-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 000000 00000
0000 0000000 01-Sep-2009 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000 000000 0 29-Jun-2007 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Producers Ag Insurance Group 01-Jan-2007 Corporate Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »