TruStage Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 114

  • Portfolio
  • 50

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

TruStage Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2016, TruStage Ventures is the corporate venture capital arm of TruStage and is based in Madison, Wisconsin. The firm prefers to invest in the fintech, insurtech, education tech, data analytics, and digital channels sectors based in the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
CMFG Ventures LLC, CMFG Ventures
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 5910 Mineral Point Road
  • Madison, WI 53705
  • United States

TruStage Ventures Investments (114)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Posh 12-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GreenLyne 08-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Goalsetter 25-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Ascent (Business/Productivity Software) 19-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
Pulsate 19-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000
Momnt 29-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000 000
Happy Money 04-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000 00
Salus 08-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Listo 06-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
Conductiv 12-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 114 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TruStage Ventures Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Revvin 28-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Good Money 16-Aug-2023 000 00 00000000
JennyLife 08-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Daylight 23-May-2023 000 00 00000000
FiscalHive 22-Feb-2022 000 00 00000000
Gabi Personal Insurance Agency 22-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Affirm 13-Jan-2021 000 00.000
Align Income Share Funding 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
ForeverCar 12-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Digital Storefront 15-Oct-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

TruStage Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

TruStage Ventures Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brian Kaas JD President & Managing Director 00 0 Madison, WI
Sam Das Managing Director 00 0 Madison, WI
Mike Kraus Principal 0 Madison, WI
Elizabeth McCluskey Director of Discovery Fund 0 0 Madison, WI
Laura Sievert Senior Associate 0 Madison, WI
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

TruStage Ventures Co-Investors (366)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Next Level Ventures 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Firebolt Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Northwestern Mutual Future Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Financial Health Network 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 366 co-investors. Get the full list »

TruStage Ventures FAQs

  • What is TruStage Ventures?

    Founded in 2016, TruStage Ventures is the corporate venture capital arm of TruStage and is based in Madison, Wisconsin.

  • When was TruStage Ventures founded?

    TruStage Ventures was founded in 2016.

  • Where is TruStage Ventures headquartered?

    TruStage Ventures is headquartered in Madison, WI.

  • What is TruStage Ventures's total asset value?

    TruStage Ventures has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has TruStage Ventures made?

    TruStage Ventures has made 114 investments.

  • What has TruStage Ventures invested in?

    TruStage Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Posh, GreenLyne, and Goalsetter within the Business/Productivity Software and Financial Software industries.

  • What has TruStage Ventures invested in recently?

    TruStage Ventures's latest investment was on 12-Jun-2024 in Posh, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »