IMCD US Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 370

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

IMCD US General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty chemicals intended to offer a comprehensive portfolio of industrial chemicals. The company's specialty chemicals include coatings, inks, adhesives, sealants, plastics, construction, rubber products and nutritional food ingredients, enabling several industries in the food, pharmaceutical and related companies to avail comprehensive and complementary product portfolio.

Contact Information

Website
www.imcdus.com
Formerly Known As
M.F. Cachat Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2 Equity Way
  • Suite 210
  • Westlake, OH 44145
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IMCD US Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMCD US‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMCD US Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of specialty chemicals intended to offer a comprehensive portfolio of industrial chemicals. The company's s
Specialty Chemicals
Westlake, OH
370 As of 2020
00000000000

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
000000000000

000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
0000000000 000000000
Hermitage, PA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IMCD US Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Connell (San Francisco) Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000000000000
Interstate Chemical Company Private Debt Financed Hermitage, PA 000 0000 000000000 0000
Pharmco-Aaper Corporate Backed or Acquired Brookfield, CT 0&0
Calumet Specialty Products Partners Corporation Indianapolis, IN 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Ashland Global Holdings Corporation Wilmington, DE 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

IMCD US Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Piet Slikke Chief Executive Officer
Hans Kooijmans Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

IMCD US Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »