Direct Group (Insurance Services) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 540

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Direct Group (Insurance Services) General Information

Description

Provider of business process outsourcing for the financial and insurance markets. The company offers end-to-end insurance services including everything from product development, sales, distribution and compliance through to claims validation and policy administration to insurance companies in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ryan Direct Group, The Direct Group of Companies, Direct Finance and insurance service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Quay Point
  • Lakeside Boulevard, South Yorkshire
  • Doncaster DN4 5PL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0344 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Direct Group (Insurance Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Group (Insurance Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct Group (Insurance Services) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Direct Group (claims business) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Direct Group (Insurance Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Direct Group (Insurance Services) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Group (Insurance Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct Group (Insurance Services) Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Midas Underwriting 31-Mar-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
Simple Insurance 07-Jun-2012 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance
Direct Inspection Solutions 13-Apr-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
KupiBonus 01-Jul-2010 Seed Round Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view Direct Group (Insurance Services)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Direct Group (Insurance Services) Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Midas Underwriting Insurance Brokers Belfast, United Kingdom 2011
Direct Inspection Solutions Other Commercial Services Doncaster, United Kingdom 0000
Lutine Assurance Services Other Insurance Doncaster, United Kingdom 0000
Millennium Insurance Brokers Insurance Brokers Doncaster, United Kingdom 0000
To view Direct Group (Insurance Services)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Direct Group (Insurance Services) FAQs

  • When was Direct Group (Insurance Services) founded?

    Direct Group (Insurance Services) was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Direct Group (Insurance Services)?

    Geoff Woodhead, John Dunhill, and Nigel Clack are the founders of Direct Group (Insurance Services).

  • Where is Direct Group (Insurance Services) headquartered?

    Direct Group (Insurance Services) is headquartered in Doncaster, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Direct Group (Insurance Services)?

    Direct Group (Insurance Services) has 540 total employees.

  • What industry is Direct Group (Insurance Services) in?

    Direct Group (Insurance Services)’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is Direct Group (Insurance Services) a private or public company?

    Direct Group (Insurance Services) is a Private company.

  • What is Direct Group (Insurance Services)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Direct Group (Insurance Services) is 000000.

  • Who are Direct Group (Insurance Services)’s investors?

    Equistone Partners Europe and LDC have invested in Direct Group (Insurance Services).

  • When was Direct Group (Insurance Services) acquired?

    Direct Group (Insurance Services) was acquired on 18-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired Direct Group (Insurance Services)?

    Direct Group (Insurance Services) was acquired by The Ardonagh Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »