UTC RETAIL Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

UTC RETAIL General Information

Description

Developer of point of sale (POS) technology products intended for specialty, general, hospitality, grocery and convenience store retailers across North America. The company offers a complete suite of software, hardware and service point-of-sale tools, thereby enabling clients to automate and manage store-level technology in a cost-effective manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ultimate Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 8050 Victor Mendon Road
  • Suite 100
  • Victor, NY 14564
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UTC RETAIL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UTC RETAIL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UTC RETAIL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of point of sale (POS) technology products intended for specialty, general, hospitality, grocery and convenien
Business/Productivity Software
Victor, NY
100 As of 2003
000000000

000 00

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000000000000
Beirut, Lebanon
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
00000000000000000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UTC RETAIL Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bim POS Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Beirut, Lebanon 00 00000000000
Ivalua Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
LS Retail Private Equity-Backed Kopavogur, Iceland 000 000000000000
Workarea Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
Retail Pro Formerly PE-Backed Folsom, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

UTC RETAIL Patents

UTC RETAIL Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D371777-S Keyboard Inactive 11-Oct-1994
US-5668358-A Reconfigurable keyboard Inactive 05-Jul-1994 0000000000 00

UTC RETAIL Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Samuel Villanti President & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Henry Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

UTC RETAIL Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Eureka Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

UTC RETAIL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UTC RETAIL Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UTC RETAIL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UTC RETAIL Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Purple Cactus Technologies 09-Oct-2007 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
Uptime (Cleveland) 07-May-2003 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view UTC RETAIL’s complete investments history, request access »

UTC RETAIL FAQs

  • When was UTC RETAIL founded?

    UTC RETAIL was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of UTC RETAIL?

    Samuel Villanti is the CEO of UTC RETAIL.

  • Where is UTC RETAIL headquartered?

    UTC RETAIL is headquartered in Victor, NY.

  • What is the size of UTC RETAIL?

    UTC RETAIL has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is UTC RETAIL in?

    UTC RETAIL’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is UTC RETAIL a private or public company?

    UTC RETAIL is a Private company.

  • What is UTC RETAIL’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UTC RETAIL is 000000.

  • Who are UTC RETAIL’s investors?

    Eureka Equity Partners has invested in UTC RETAIL.

  • Who are UTC RETAIL’s competitors?

    Bim POS, Ivalua, LS Retail, Workarea, and Retail Pro are competitors of UTC RETAIL.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »