Reef Point Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Reef Point Systems General Information

Description

Provider of carrier-class service security routers intended for network service providers. The company provides security systems for converged wireless and wireline networks in the United States for fixed/mobile convergence security, secure mobile access, network infrastructure protection, and managed security services, enabling operators to secure voice over the internet protocol, internet protocol television, and voice, video, and data services from a converged internet protocol infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quarry Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 8 New England Executive
  • Office Park
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reef Point Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 22-Jan-2008 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Mar-2007 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 19-Jun-2006 $21M $27M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2005 $6M $6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Reef Point Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Reef Point Systems Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Capital (ACAS) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon Technology Finance BDC Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jerusalem Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
One Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »