CVC Thermoset Specialties Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CVC Thermoset Specialties General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of specialty epoxy resins for coatings and adhesive formulators. The company specializes in epoxy resins, toughening agents, accelerators, reactive diluents, curatives and specialty nitrile latexes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CVC Specialty Chemicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 844 North Lenola Road
  • Moorestown, NJ 08057
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CVC Thermoset Specialties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CVC Thermoset Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CVC Thermoset Specialties Patents

CVC Thermoset Specialties Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100041814-A1 Methods for preparing toughened epoxy polymer composite systems Abandoned 15-Aug-2008 000000000 00
US-20050065317-A1 Water-based system to manufacture polymeric coatings which generally does not require surfactants, although such surfactants may be utilized Granted 19-Sep-2003 0000000000 0
US-7282543-B2 Water-based system to manufacture polymeric coatings which generally does not require surfactants, although such surfactants may be utilized Expired - Fee Related 19-Sep-2003 C09D163/00 0

CVC Thermoset Specialties Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CVC Thermoset Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial