Domantis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $458M
Latest Deal Amount

Domantis General Information

Description

Developer of antibody molecules for therapy. It offers dual targeting human domain antibodies, which are used against cytokine targets for inflammatory diseases, tumour antigens present on the same tumour cells, and tumour growth/angiogenic factors for solid tumours; human domain antibodies with tailored serum half-life that are customized to achieve the desired therapeutic effect; human domain antibodies for diverse therapeutic targets, which are suited to inhibit receptor targets; and injectable and non-injectable human domain antibodies that treat diseases of the lung, as well as disorders of the gastro-intestinal tract.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diversys
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 315 Cambridge Science Park
  • Cambridge CB4 0WG
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Domantis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jan-2007 $458M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 11-Dec-2005 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Feb-2004 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Apr-2001 $20.1M $20.1M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2000 Completed Startup
To view Domantis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Domantis Patents

Domantis Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110097339-A1 Compositions monovalent for cd28 binding and methods of use Abandoned 18-Jul-2008 00000000000 0
US-20130230540-A1 Compositions monovalent for cd28 binding and methods of use Abandoned 18-Jul-2008 00000000000
EP-2279208-A1 Single domain antibodies that bind il-13 Withdrawn 15-May-2008 0000000000
CA-2688447-A1 Polypeptides, antibody variable domains & antagonists Granted 06-Jun-2007 0000000000
US-20090148437-A1 Polypeptides, antibody variable domains & antagonists Abandoned 06-Jun-2007 C07K16/005 0

Domantis Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Tomlinson Co-Founder
To view Domantis’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Domantis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Domantis Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Albany Venture Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arana Therapeutics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gray Ghost Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Livingbridge PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »