Ansys

Ansys Overview

Founded 1970
Founded
Status Public
Employees 4,100
Employees
Stock Symbol ANSS
Stock Symbol
Investments 33
Share Price $275.10 (As of Thursday Closing)

Ansys General Information

Description

Ansys is an engineering software company that provides simulation capabilities for structural, fluids, semiconductor power, embedded software, optical, and electromagnetic properties. Ansys employs over 4,000 people and serves over 50,000 customers globally, including those in aerospace defense and automotive.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Swanson Analysis Systems Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2600 ANSYS Drive
  • Southpointe
  • Canonsburg, PA 15317
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ansys Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$275.10 $269.31 $174.25 - $299.06 $23.1B 85.6M 733K $4.86

Ansys Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 19,612,789 21,364,851 11,214,678 11,597,922
Revenue 1,503,747 1,515,892 1,293,636 1,095,250
EBITDA 538,486 592,223 534,980 456,496
Net Income 411,129 451,295 419,375 259,251
Total Assets 4,526,085 4,838,887 3,265,964 2,941,623
Total Debt 530,642 590,299 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ansys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ansys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ansys Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Synopsys Corporation Mountain View, CA 00000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Rafael, CA 00000 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Troy, MI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Newport Beach, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Thessaloniki, Greece 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000

Ansys Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ajei Gopal Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Maria Shields Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Shane Emswiler General Manager & Senior Vice President
John Lee General Manager and Vice President
Navin Budhiraja Vice President & General Manager

11 Former Executives

Ansys Board Members (10)

To view Ansys‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00.0 Ansys Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Ansys Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Ansys Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Ansys Investments & Acquisitions (33)

To view Ansys‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 05-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 00000000
000000000 00000000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000 00.0
0000000 24-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000000000
0000 0000 00000000 13-Jun-2019 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000
DfR Solutions 01-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 00000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Ansys Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DfR Solutions Consulting Services (B2B) Beltsville, MD 2012
000000 00000000000 Connectivity Products Centurion, South Africa 0000
0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Weimar, Germany 0000
000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Highveld, South Africa 0000
00000 Electrical Equipment Santa Clara, CA 0000

Ansys Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 20-Mar-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000