StockX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $128M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 29

StockX General Information

Description

Provider of an online marketplace designed to trade high-demand and limited edition sneakers. The company's marketplace offers buyers and sellers historical price and volume metrics, real-time bids and offers time-stamped trades, individualized portfolio tracking and metrics, as well as in-depth market analysis and news, enabling buyers to bid value for their products and sellers to receive a fair deal.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Campless
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 1046 Woodward Avenue
  • Detroit, MI 48226
  • United States

StockX Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StockX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Apr-2020 $128M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Sep-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 15-Feb-2017 $6M $7.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 17-Sep-2015 $2M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view StockX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StockX Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 00000 00000 00000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 5,464,286 $0.000100 $0.08 $1.01 $1.01 1x $1.01 14.25%
Seed 6,900,000 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 18%
To view StockX’s complete cap table history, request access »

StockX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online marketplace designed to trade high-demand and limited edition sneakers. The company's marketplace
Internet Retail
Detroit, MI
800 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000000 000000
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000 000000
San Jose, CA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StockX Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GOAT Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

StockX Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Cutler Chief Executive Officer
Greg Schwartz Co-Founder & Chief Operating Office
Vishnu Patankar Chief Technology Officer
Deena Bahri Chief Marketing Officer
Brock Huber Executive of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

StockX Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Josh Luber JD StockX Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view StockX’s complete board members history, request access »

StockX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StockX Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Founders Circle Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DST Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GGV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

StockX Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 0000000 000 24-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Accessories 0000 00000 00
To view StockX’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

StockX Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0 0000000 000 Accessories Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view StockX’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »