Altimeter Capital Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 114

  • Portfolio
  • 51

  • Exits
  • 32

Exits

Altimeter Capital Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, Altimeter Capital Management is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm prefers to invest in the technology sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Altimeter Capital Management, Llc
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Corporate Office
  • 2550 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 150
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Altimeter Capital Management Investments (114)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
LiveKit 05-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sigma 16-May-2024 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00
Permiso 03-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
CoreWeave 01-May-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Parloa 24-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Clumio 21-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
K2 Space 13-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Unlearn 08-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
MotherDuck 20-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Tabular 19-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 114 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altimeter Capital Management Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tabular 04-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition 000
Samooha 18-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
FTX 13-Nov-2022 0000000000: 000000
Blue Hexagon 04-Oct-2022 000000000000000000 0000
Namely 06-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Altimeter Growth 01-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Grab 01-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00000
SoFi 18-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
GitLab 14-Oct-2021 IPO 00000
Cazoo Group 27-Aug-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 32 exits. Get the full list »

Altimeter Capital Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altimeter Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altimeter Capital Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Altimeter Capital Management Management, Team & Partners (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bradley Gerstner JD Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Boston, MA
John Kiernan III Chief Financial Officer & Partner Boston, MA
Meghan Reynolds Partner & Head of Capital Formation & Talent 0 0 Boston, MA
Apoorv Aggarwal Partner 0 Menlo Park, CA
Erik Kriessmann Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Altimeter Capital Management Co-Investors (521)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Coatue Management 18 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Dragoneer Investment Group 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Index Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Redpoint Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 521 co-investors. Get the full list »

Altimeter Capital Management FAQs

  • What is Altimeter Capital Management?

    Founded in 2008, Altimeter Capital Management is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California.

  • When was Altimeter Capital Management founded?

    Altimeter Capital Management was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Altimeter Capital Management?

    Bradley Gerstner JD is the founder of Altimeter Capital Management.

  • Who is the CEO of Altimeter Capital Management?

    Bradley Gerstner JD is the CEO of Altimeter Capital Management.

  • Where is Altimeter Capital Management headquartered?

    Altimeter Capital Management is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is Altimeter Capital Management's total asset value?

    Altimeter Capital Management has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Altimeter Capital Management made?

    Altimeter Capital Management has made 114 investments.

  • What has Altimeter Capital Management invested in?

    Altimeter Capital Management has made numerous investments in companies like LiveKit, Sigma, and Permiso within the Business/Productivity Software and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has Altimeter Capital Management invested in recently?

    Altimeter Capital Management's latest investment was on 05-Jun-2024 in LiveKit, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »