Home Bay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Home Bay General Information

Description

Developer of a property trading platform designed to help consumers to buy and sell homes with data-driven intelligence. The company's platform offers technology-driven real estate services that help homeowners to sell their properties with complete transparency and without paying commission to any agents, enabling users to make the listing, selling, and closing processes in a faster, easier, and less stressful manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.homebay.com
Formerly Known As
FireCrackler
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3611 Valley Centre Drive
  • Suite 175
  • San Diego, CA 92130
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Home Bay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Aug-2021 000.00 Completed Out of Business
5. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Jul-2020 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 08-Jan-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jan-2018 $5M $6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Aug-2015 $1M $1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Home Bay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Home Bay Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1B 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,175,455 $0.000100 $0.42 $7.04 $7.04 1x $7.04 7.97%
Seed 129,288 $0.000100 $0.13 $1.68 $1.68 1x $1.68 1.45%
To view Home Bay’s complete cap table history, request access »

Home Bay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a property trading platform designed to help consumers to buy and sell homes with data-driven intelligence.
Real Estate Services (B2C)
San Diego, CA
44 As of 2021
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

00000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Home Bay Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RealScout Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000.000 Formerly PE-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000000000
000000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Home Bay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Home Bay Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 18-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
OnTitle 29-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000000
To view Home Bay’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Home Bay Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Commercial Services Santa Ana, CA
To view Home Bay’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »