GOODIX Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,226
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 603160
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $16.62
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

GOODIX Technology General Information

Description

Shenzhen Goodix Technology Co Ltd is an integrated chip design and software solution provider dedicated to delivering leading biometrics and human-interface solutions for smart mobile terminals. It offers solutions for smart terminals, IoT, and automotive applications. The company is a major fingerprint solution provider for Android phones. The company's products and solutions are used by various mobile brands Huawei, OPPO, Vivo, Xiaomi, Amazon, Samsung, Dell, Nokia, LG, ASUS, and others. Geographically, the firm operates through China.

Contact Information

Website
www.goodix.com
Formerly Known As
Shenzhen Huiding Technology Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Floor 2&13, Phase B, Tengfei Industrial Building
  • Futian Freetrade Zone
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GOODIX Technology Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.62 $17.46 $15.01 - $29.58 $7.62B 458M 3.93M $0.49

GOODIX Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 8,494,443 10,394,435 12,815,028 5,199,304
Revenue 986,570 967,963 936,844 562,530
EBITDA 256,532 255,361 376,053 116,699
Net Income 223,579 240,160 335,380 112,240
Total Assets 1,538,950 1,513,455 1,121,767 777,035
Total Debt 117,680 65,102 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GOODIX Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Shenzhen Goodix Technology Co Ltd is an integrated chip design and software solution provider dedicated to delivering le
Other IT Services
Shenzhen, China
2,226 As of 2020

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
0000000000 0000000000
Gothenburg, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
00000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GOODIX Technology Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fingerprint Cards Formerly VC-backed Gothenburg, Sweden 000 000.00 000000&0
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

GOODIX Technology Patents

GOODIX Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11095275-B1 Loadable true-single-phase-clocking flop Active 01-Feb-2021 000000000000 0
US-11128309-B2 Digital calibration method, digital calibration device and true random number generator circuit Active 15-Dec-2020 0000000000 00
US-11108537-B1 Radiofrequency carrier tracking for amplitude-modulated signals with an unstable reference clock Active 03-Dec-2020 0000000000 0
US-20210295076-A1 Fingerprint identification apparatus and electronic device Pending 18-Sep-2020 00000000000
US-11126588-B1 Risc processor having specialized registers Active 28-Jul-2020 G06F15/82 00

GOODIX Technology Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Zhang Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view GOODIX Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GOODIX Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GOODIX Technology Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 31-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00 Application Specific Semiconductors
00000 0000 0000000 03-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 00000
000 00000000000000 03-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 00000 00000
CommSolid 26-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 00000
To view GOODIX Technology’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

GOODIX Technology Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CommSolid Wireless Communications Equipment Dresden, Germany 2015
00000 0000 0000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Hannover, Germany 0000
To view GOODIX Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »