Podia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 17

Podia General Information

Description

Developer of an online learning platform for online courses, and digital products. The company's online platform provides customized and easy-to-use content for free, providing tutors with a website, course builder, and online tools to help them grow their businesses and reach more students.

Contact Information

Website
www.podia.com
Formerly Known As
Coach Test Prep, Coach
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 4668
  • PMB 96490
  • New York, NY 10163
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Podia Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Podia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 15-Mar-2019 000000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 26-Sep-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 25-Apr-2016 $1.25M $1.25M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Mar-2016 Completed Startup
To view Podia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Podia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,481,710 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.57 $0.57 1x $0.57 21.98%
To view Podia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Podia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online learning platform for online courses, and digital products. The company's online platform provide
Internet Software
New York, NY
24 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
000000000000000000000 00000000
Limassol, Cyprus
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000000 00000000
Gurugram, India
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Podia Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LearnWorlds Private Equity-Backed Limassol, Cyprus 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Nashville, TN 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Podia Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Spencer Fry Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Len Markidan Chief Marketing Officer
To view Podia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Podia Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Dane Atkinson Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Hitchcock Self Board Member 000 0000
Spencer Fry Podia Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Podia’s complete board members history, request access »

Podia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Podia Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adii Pienaar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Nichols Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeremy Hitchcock Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kyle York Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »