Guinness World Records Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Guinness World Records General Information

Description

Publisher of reference books and TV shows focused on world records. The company verifies and publishes an annual record book outlining world records, both of human achievements and the extremes of the natural world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Guinness Book of Records
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
The Jim Pattison Group
Primary Office
  • 183 Marsh Wall
  • London E14 9SH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guinness World Records Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guinness World Records‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guinness World Records Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alistair Richards Global President
Alison Ozanne Chief Financial Officer
Samantha Fay Senior Vice President of Global Brand Strategy
To view Guinness World Records’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Guinness World Records Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guinness World Records Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guinness World Records‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guinness World Records Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 22-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
To view Guinness World Records’s complete acquisitions history, request access »