Ducati Motor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Ducati Motor General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and distributor of motorcycles based in Italy. The company manufactures custom racing motorcycles, spare parts, exhausts, accessories and apparel for official teams, as well as for private race teams and professional riders.

Contact Information

Website
www.ducati.com
Formerly Known As
Societa Radio Brevetti Ducati
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Via Cavalieri Ducati n. 3
  • 40132 Bologna
  • Italy
+39 051 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ducati Motor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ducati Motor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ducati Motor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer, manufacturer and distributor of motorcycles based in Italy. The company manufactures custom racing motorcycles
Automotive
Bologna, Italy
1,800 As of 2021
00000
000000&0

0000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
0000000000
Pesaro, Italy
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000000000
Rimini, Italy
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ducati Motor Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Benelli (Italy) Corporate Backed or Acquired Pesaro, Italy 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rimini, Italy 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pontedera, Italy 0000 000000&0
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Crewe, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Varese, Italy 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Ducati Motor Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claudio Domenicali Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Oliver Stein Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director
Gianfranco Giorgini Director of Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ducati Motor Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Ducati Motor Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Ducati Motor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ducati Motor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ducati Motor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ducati Motor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Automotive Cupertino, CA 0000
To view Ducati Motor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »