Renewi Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,421
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RWI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $10.34
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Renewi General Information

Description

Renewi PLC is a waste-to-product company providing services such as collection, recycling, and treatment of commercial waste, reprocessing and recycling of contaminated soil and materials. The company's segment includes Commercial Waste, Hazardous Waste, Monostreams, Municipal and Group central services. It generates maximum revenue from the Commercial Waste segment. Geographically, it derives most of the revenue from the Netherlands and also has a presence in Belgium, UK, France, and Other Countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.renewi.com
Formerly Known As
Shanks Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Dunedin House, Auckland Park
  • Mount Farm
  • Milton Keynes MK1 1BU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01908 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renewi Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.34 $10.30 $2.63 - $10.58 $824M 80M 218K $0.16

Renewi Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,308,325 1,308,325 1,063,839 927,994
Revenue 1,973,088 1,973,088 1,973,237 2,061,449
EBITDA 192,113 192,113 92,693 41,097
Net Income 12,932 12,932 (86,581) (107,431)
Total Assets 2,293,237 2,293,237 2,348,263 2,215,572
Total Debt 843,581 843,581 1,051,540 783,631
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Renewi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renewi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renewi Patents

Renewi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2348482-A Flare for burning combustible gas Withdrawn 16-Dec-1998 00000000 0
GB-9827705-D0 Flare for burning combustible gas Withdrawn 16-Dec-1998 00000000
US-6355162-B1 Apparatus for increasing the flocculation rate of suspended solids from wastewater Expired - Fee Related 09-Dec-1998 00000000000 0
GB-8726616-D0 Stabilising mat Withdrawn 13-Nov-1987 00000000
GB-2212177-A A stabilising mat Withdrawn 13-Nov-1987 E01C9/08 0

Renewi Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Otto de Bont Chief Executive Officer & Director
Toby Woolrych Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
James Priestley Managing Director, Municipal Division
Philip Griffin-Smith Secretary, Administration
Jonny Kappen Managing Director, Hazardous Waste Division
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Renewi Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Renewi Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Renewi Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 0000 Renewi Chief Executive Officer & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Renewi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renewi Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 28-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000000
000000 00000 0000 05-Feb-2015 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
0000000 000000 05-Oct-2011 00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
000000 000000000 0 05-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Foronex 07-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Renewi Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Foronex Environmental Services (B2B) Wielsbeke, Belgium 1967
00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Amersfoort, Netherlands 0000
To view Renewi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Renewi Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 05-Oct-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Renewi’s complete exits history, request access »