Carulla Vivero Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Carulla Vivero General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of supermarkets, supercenters, hypermarkets, warehouse clubs and convenience stores in Colombia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carulla y Cia, Almacenes Vivero
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Carrera 68-D No 21-35
  • Santa Fe de Bogota
  • Colombia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carulla Vivero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carulla Vivero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carulla Vivero Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jesus Marin General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carulla Vivero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carulla Vivero Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 30-Mar-2001 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Vivero 29-Apr-2000 Buyout/LBO Department Stores
To view Carulla Vivero’s complete investments history, request access »