Polynt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Polynt General Information

Description

Producer and developer of organic anhydrides, derivatives and special esters. The company offers phthalic anhydrides for the production of plasticizers alkyd resins for paints, unsaturated polyester resins, maleic anhydride derivatives such as fumaric acids, malic acids and special anhydrides additives for lubricants.

Contact Information

Website
www.polynt.com
Formerly Known As
Lonza
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Via Enrico Fermi 51
  • 24020 Scanzorosciate(Bergamo)
  • Italy
+39 035 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polynt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polynt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polynt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and developer of organic anhydrides, derivatives and special esters. The company offers phthalic anhydrides for
Specialty Chemicals
Scanzorosciate, Italy
3,100 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000 0

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000000 000000000
Frankfurt, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000 000000000
Beachwood, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Polynt Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allnex Holding Private Equity-Backed Frankfurt, Germany 0000 000000&0
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beachwood, OH 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 & 0'00000 Corporation Salt Lake City, UT
00 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Monheim am Rhein, Germany 0000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Polynt Patents

Polynt Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3086136-A1 Multilayer catalytic bed for the partial oxidation of n-butane to maleic anhydride Pending 29-Jul-2019 0000000000
EP-3771490-A1 Multilayer catalytic bed for the partial oxidation of n-butane to maleic anhydride Pending 29-Jul-2019 0000000000 0
US-20210031160-A1 Multilayer catalytic bed for the partial oxidation of n-butane to maleic anhydride Pending 29-Jul-2019 0000000000
US-20200354535-A1 Vinyl ester powder pre-preg Pending 26-May-2017 00000000
CA-2992359-A1 Encapsulation composition for storage or confinement of waste which is toxic to health and/or the environment Pending 21-Jul-2015 G21F9/307

Polynt Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paolo Carugati Chief Financial Officer
Sergio Conni Chief Operating Officer
Rosario Valido Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polynt Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Polynt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polynt Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polynt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polynt Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 29-Aug-2008 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
DSM Composite Resins (Uraplast Polymeric Business) 05-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Chemicals
To view Polynt’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »