AGR ( Energy Marketing) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 11

AGR ( Energy Marketing) General Information

Description

Provider of multi-disciplinary engineering consultancy and software provider to the energy sector. The company specializes in oil and gas well management by offering services that include design and drilling project management, reservoir and field management, rig procurement, tailored training, and technical manpower intended to empower automation and accelerate digitalization in well planning and drilling, thereby delivering services to multi-national energy companies, exploration and production developers, policymakers and the financial investor community.

Contact Information

Website
www.agr.com
Formerly Known As
Ability Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Karenslyst allè 4
  • Skøyen
  • 0278 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 473 00 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AGR ( Energy Marketing) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGR ( Energy Marketing)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGR ( Energy Marketing) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Svein Sollund Chief Executive Officer
Snorre Woll Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

AGR ( Energy Marketing) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AGR ( Energy Marketing) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGR ( Energy Marketing)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGR ( Energy Marketing) Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Føn Energy Servcies 21-Feb-2022 00000 0000 Energy Marketing
Tethys Petroleum 01-Jul-2015 0000 000.00 Energy Exploration 00000000
Ocean Riser Systems 16-Jul-2012 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment
Steinsvik & Company 09-May-2012 0000000000 00.000 Other Energy Services 0000 0000
TRACS International Consultancy 30-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AGR ( Energy Marketing) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ls Petroleum 5 Consulting Services (B2B) Stavanger, Norway 0000
To view AGR ( Energy Marketing)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AGR ( Energy Marketing) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Technology Design 27-Apr-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Seabed Intervention 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 ( 000000 00000
RC Consultants 17-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view AGR ( Energy Marketing)’s complete exits history, request access »

AGR ( Energy Marketing) FAQs

  • When was AGR ( Energy Marketing) founded?

    AGR ( Energy Marketing) was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of AGR ( Energy Marketing)?

    Svein Sollund is the CEO of AGR ( Energy Marketing).

  • Where is AGR ( Energy Marketing) headquartered?

    AGR ( Energy Marketing) is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is the size of AGR ( Energy Marketing)?

    AGR ( Energy Marketing) has 650 total employees.

  • What industry is AGR ( Energy Marketing) in?

    AGR ( Energy Marketing)’s primary industry is Energy Marketing.

  • Is AGR ( Energy Marketing) a private or public company?

    AGR ( Energy Marketing) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AGR ( Energy Marketing)?

    The current valuation of AGR ( Energy Marketing) is 0000.

  • What is AGR ( Energy Marketing)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AGR ( Energy Marketing) is 000000.

  • How much funding has AGR ( Energy Marketing) raised over time?

    AGR ( Energy Marketing) has raised $267M.

  • Who are AGR ( Energy Marketing)’s investors?

    Altor Equity Partners, First Geo, and Silverfleet Capital have invested in AGR ( Energy Marketing).

  • When was AGR ( Energy Marketing) acquired?

    AGR ( Energy Marketing) was acquired on 18-Apr-2023.

  • Who acquired AGR ( Energy Marketing)?

    AGR ( Energy Marketing) was acquired by ABL Group (England).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »