CK Hutchison Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 172,907
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00001
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 32
  • Share Price
  • $6.41
  • (As of Friday Closing)

CK Hutchison General Information

Description

CK Hutchison Holdings is a Hong Kong headquartered conglomerate with key businesses in ports, retail, infrastructure, and telecommunications. The company was created in 2015 to house the merged assets of Cheung Kong Holdings and Hutchison Whampoa as the group sought to flatten out and simplify its original holding structure. CK Hutchison contains most of the businesses previously housed in Hutchison Whampoa, minus the property assets, which have been spun off into their own listing, CK Asset Holdings. Telecommunications activities now make up the largest share of EBITDA at around 32%.

Contact Information

Website
www.ckh.com.hk
Formerly Known As
Cheung Kong Holdings Ltd., Cheung Kong
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 22/F, Hutchison House
  • 10 Harcourt Road
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2128 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CK Hutchison Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.41 $6.33 $6.26 - $8.47 $24.6B 3.84B 4.48M $1.15

CK Hutchison Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 83,120,787 81,514,880 92,575,321 78,931,200
Revenue 35,742,547 34,342,747 38,161,559 35,357,873
EBITDA 9,885,246 12,105,871 13,544,998 10,126,272
Net Income 4,440,471 3,757,003 5,083,171 4,975,867
Total Assets 161,727,505 161,834,282 155,480,574 157,323,076
Total Debt 56,828,615 57,336,808 56,414,246 45,087,117
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CK Hutchison Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CK Hutchison‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CK Hutchison Patents

CK Hutchison Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-1263801-A Certification system Pending 06-Jul-2000 00000000000

CK Hutchison Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kam Lam Group Managing Director
Kai Lai Board Member & Executive
Lillian Kiang Investment Manager & Senior Manager, Corporate Business Development
Frank Sixt Chairman & Board Member
Tzar Kuoi Li JD Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

CK Hutchison Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 CK Hutchison Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 CK Hutchison Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 CK Hutchison Board Member 000 0000
000 000 CK Hutchison Board Member & Executive 000 0000
000 0000 CK Hutchison Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

CK Hutchison Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CK Hutchison Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 16-Sep-2021 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000 26-Jul-2020 00000 0000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment
000 00000 000 26-May-2020 000000000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
0000 000 07-Sep-2018 0000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
NURON (UK) 16-Aug-2018 Corporate Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CK Hutchison Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CKDelta Media and Information Services (B2B) Dublin, Ireland 2018
00 00000 00000000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Other Commercial Products Oshawa, Canada 0000
0000000000 000 000 Gas Utilities Adelaide, Australia 0000
000000000 0000000 Conglomerates Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view CK Hutchison’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CK Hutchison Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 19-Apr-2011 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 0000 01-Dec-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 0000 29-Apr-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 0000 06-Jan-2005 0000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Critical Path 09-Nov-2001 PIPE 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »