Wise Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Wise Foods General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of potato chips and salty snack foods. The company manufactures and sells a full line of salty snack products such as popcorn, pork rinds, tortilla chips and salsa. The company's products are sold at retail food and convenience outlets located on the east coast of the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wise Potato Chip Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 228 Raseley Street
  • Berwick, PA 18603
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wise Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and provider of potato chips and salty snack foods. The company manufactures and sells a full line of salty
Food Products
Berwick, PA
000
000000&0 000

000 0000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
0000 00000000
Hanover, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000 00000000
Pasadena, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wise Foods Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Utz Brands Formerly PE-Backed Hanover, PA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Pasadena, CA 00 000 000000000000
000000 00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 0000000000
000000ē0 000000000 Corporation Kocaeli, Turkey 0000
000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Wise Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Foods Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000'0 00000 08-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Food Products
To view Wise Foods’s complete acquisitions history, request access »