Funcom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 176
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $85.9M
Latest Deal Amount

Funcom General Information

Description

Funcom SE is engaged in the development, marketing, and carrying on business in computer games. The operating segments of the group are PC, Console, and Other. Its Online games which consist of games such as Conan Exiles, Anarchy Online, Secret World Legends and Age of Conan, and Offline games which consists of games such as The Park, Hide and Shriek, Dreamfall, and The Longest Journey. The group operates in Netherlands, Norway, the United States, and Portugal, out of which Norway contributes to the majority of the revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.funcom.com
Formerly Known As
Funcom Productions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Kirkegata 15
  • 0153 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Funcom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 15-Apr-2020 $85.9M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Sep-2019 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 11-Sep-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. PIPE 18-Dec-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. PIPE 26-May-2016 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. PIPE 28-Apr-2014 00.000 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Merger/Acquisition 10-Aug-2015 Cancelled Profitable
3. PIPE 27-Jun-2007 $30M $35.4M Completed Profitable
2. IPO 13-Dec-2005 $28.3M $5.41M 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view Funcom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Funcom Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rui Casais Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Stian Drageset Chief Financial Officer & Executive, Investor Relations
Fred Richardson Chief Technology Officer
Erling Ellingsen Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Funcom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Funcom Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Glastad Invest PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kgj Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nordic Venture Partners (Denmark) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northzone Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Swedbank Robur Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Funcom Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 17-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Entertainment Software
000000 0000000000 18-Dec-2017 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services 000 000000
Stunlock Studios 14-May-2010 Corporate Entertainment Software
To view Funcom’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Funcom Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000000 Entertainment Software Lisbon, Portugal 0000
To view Funcom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »