Biotix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $170M
Latest Deal Amount

Biotix General Information

Description

Biotix is a manufacturer and distributor of specialty consumables developed for molecular biology research. The company's focus lies in developing and marketing plastic consumables associated with pipettes, including tips, tubes and reagent reservoirs used in primary market segments include biotech, pharmaceutical, and university/government laboratories, enabling researchers to achieve more accurate and precise results in order to deliver a significant and overwhelmingly positive impact.

Contact Information

Website
www.biotix.com
Formerly Known As
Pelican Life Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 10636 Scripps Summit Court
  • Suite 130
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biotix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2017 $170M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 20-Apr-2012 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2011 $2M $102M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Jun-2006 $100M $100M Completed Startup
To view Biotix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Biotix Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arta Motadel President
Ron Perkins Chief Operating Officer
Pete Blaszcak Director, Engineering
Adam Tepper Head of Finance
Gary Anderson Vice President of Global Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biotix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biotix Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ferrer Freeman & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Biotix’s complete investors history, request access »

Biotix Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 27-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies 0000 00000
0000 00000000 27-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000 00000
000 00000000000 27-Jun-2006 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 0000 00000
PML Microbiologicals 24-Apr-2006 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000 00000
To view Biotix’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Biotix Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 27-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000 00000000000 27-Jun-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
PML Microbiologicals 24-Apr-2006 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Biotix’s complete exits history, request access »