Hera (Drug Discovery) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.07M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Hera (Drug Discovery) General Information

Description

Provider of pre-clinical drug development services intended to develop drugs. The company's service is offered through a contract research organization utilizing revolutionary gene-editing technologies to create improved preclinical models, performing cell engineering and in vitro and in vivo oncology studies for clients, enabling researchers to discover drugs and treat diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hera Testing Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2277 Thunderstick Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Lexington, KY 40505
  • United States
+1 (859) 000-0000

Hera (Drug Discovery) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hera (Drug Discovery) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 03-Aug-2020 $1.07M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 25-Apr-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Sep-2016 $700K $1.8M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Feb-2015 $1.1M $1.1M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hera (Drug Discovery)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hera (Drug Discovery) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 2,543,387 $0.000100 6% $0.36 $0.36 1x $0.36 8.88%
Series A 4,443,037 $0.000100 6% $0.28 $0.28 1x $0.28 15.52%
To view Hera (Drug Discovery)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hera (Drug Discovery) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of pre-clinical drug development services intended to develop drugs. The company's service is offered through a
Drug Discovery
Lexington, KY
11 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

0000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000 000000000
Wilmington, MA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Hackensack, NJ
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hera (Drug Discovery) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Charles River Laboratories Formerly PE-Backed Wilmington, MA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Hackensack, NJ 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rensselaer, NY 000 000000000000
To view Hera (Drug Discovery)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Hera (Drug Discovery) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Schlosser Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric Ostertag Ph.D Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hera (Drug Discovery) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Young Hera (Drug Discovery) Board Member 000 0000
Eric Ostertag Ph.D Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Michael Schlosser Ph.D Hera (Drug Discovery) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Hera (Drug Discovery)’s complete board members history, request access »

Hera (Drug Discovery) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hera (Drug Discovery) Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bluegrass Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Angels Community Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hera (Drug Discovery)’s complete investors history, request access »