Linxens Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 5

Linxens General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of microcircuits. The company's product line offers flexible etched circuitry (FEC) for smart card applications, smart card connectors, inlays and led light sources via connectors that are used as connectivity components in portable electronic devices which facilitates smartcard package manufacturers, chip makers and integrators to benefit from its standards of quality, reliability and cost-effectiveness.

Contact Information

Website
www.linxens.com
Formerly Known As
FCI Microconnections
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 37, Rue Des Closeaux
  • 78200 Mantes-La-Jolie
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Linxens Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Linxens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Linxens Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of microcircuits. The company's product line offers flexible etched circuitry (FEC) for smart
Electrical Equipment
Mantes-La-Jolie, France
3,000 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000000000 000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000 000000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Linxens Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smartrac Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Eindhoven, Netherlands 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Lincolnshire, IL 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
To view Linxens’s complete competitors history, request access »

Linxens Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christophe Duverne President & Chief Executive Officer
Cuong Duong Chief Financial Officer
Arnaud Brunetiere Chief Operating Officer
Arnaud Lay General Counsel, Legal & Chief Compliance Officer
Michel Do Ph.D Chief Information Officer & Director, Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Linxens Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0'000000 Self Chairman, Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Linxens Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Linxens Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Linxens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Linxens Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000'0 0000 00 09-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 (000000 0 03-Apr-2017 0000000000 Electronic Components 0000000000 0000000
000 00000 04-May-2015 0000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors 0000000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 17-Feb-2014 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Nedcard Merger/Acquisition Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view Linxens’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Linxens Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nedcard Computers, Parts and Peripherals Wijchen, Netherlands 1995
00000000'0 0000 00 Other Commercial Services Mumbai, India 0000
To view Linxens’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »