Oriflame Cosmetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Oriflame Cosmetics General Information

Description

Manufactures of cosmetics and personal care products. The company offers a wide range of high-quality beauty products along with other related cosmetics and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oriflame International SA, Oriflame International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • Bleicheplatz 3
  • 8200 Schaffhausen
  • Switzerland
+41 052 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oriflame Cosmetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oriflame Cosmetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oriflame Cosmetics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufactures of cosmetics and personal care products. The company offers a wide range of high-quality beauty products al
Personal Products
Schaffhausen, Switzerland
6,100 As of 2019
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000000 00000000
Hamburg, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000 000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
00000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oriflame Cosmetics Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beiersdorf Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 00000 00000000000
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Scottsdale, AZ
000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Pembroke Pines, FL 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Oriflame Cosmetics Patents

Oriflame Cosmetics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3606620-A1 Plant extracts Pending 05-Apr-2017 0000000000
GB-2552926-A Method Withdrawn 29-Jun-2016 00000000
GB-201611285-D0 Method Withdrawn 29-Jun-2016 00000000
EP-3478051-A1 Cell line cultures from plants belonging to the harpagophytum genus Pending 29-Jun-2016 A01H4/005

Oriflame Cosmetics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Magnus Brännström Chief Executive Officer, President, Board Member & Member of Corporate Committee
Jesper Martinsson Head of GBAs CIS, Latin America and Geographical Expansion & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Gabriel Bennet Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Robert af Jochnick Board Member & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oriflame Cosmetics Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00 00000000 Self Chairman Board of Directors & Remuneration , Member of Nomination, Audit & Governance Committee 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Oriflame Cosmetics Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Oriflame Cosmetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oriflame Cosmetics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oriflame Cosmetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial