Vertiv Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VRT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $14.25
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Vertiv General Information

Description

Vertiv Holdings Co brings together hardware, software, analytics and ongoing services to ensure its customers' vital applications run continuously, perform optimally and grow with their business needs. The company solves the important challenges faced by data centers, communication networks and commercial and industrial facilities with a portfolio of power, cooling and IT infrastructure solutions and services that extends from the cloud to the edge of the network. Its services include critical power, thermal management, racks and enclosures, monitoring and management, and other services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Emerson Network Power
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1050 Dearborn Drive
  • Columbus, OH 43085
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Vertiv Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertiv Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.25 $14.00 $4.75 - $15.05 $4.68B 328M 2.91M -$1.11

Vertiv Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 6,635,063 951,143 844,265
Revenue 1,903,000 0 0 0
EBITDA (215,087) 6,503 6,370 (1)
Net Income (243,752) 4,390 5,031 (1)
Total Assets 4,729,900 709,053 697,339 25
Total Debt 2,487,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vertiv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertiv‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertiv Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Vertiv Holdings Co brings together hardware, software, analytics and ongoing services to ensure its customers' vital app
Electrical Equipment
Columbus, OH
20,000 As of 2020
00.000
00000000 00.000

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Redmond, WA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000 000000000
Tinley Park, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vertiv Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Redapt Private Debt Financed Redmond, WA 000 000000000 -
0000000 Corporation Tinley Park, IL
0000000 00000 000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Glenview, IL 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Vertiv Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Johnson Chief Executive Officer
Giordano Albertazzi President
John Hewitt President
Paolo Gattagrisa Vice President Finance & Chief Financial Officer for Europe, Middle East and Africa
Jason Forcier Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vertiv Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00 Platinum Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Vertiv Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Vertiv Board Member 000 0000
To view Vertiv’s complete board members history, request access »

Vertiv Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vertiv Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertiv‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertiv Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000000 000 07-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Holding Companies 000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 30-Nov-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 0000000
00000 000000 24-Jan-2018 0000000000 Other Hardware 000 0000000
000000 0000 (00000 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 000 0000000
Elevair 22-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Vertiv’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vertiv Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Energy Labs (California) Electrical Equipment San Diego, CA 1974
00000 000000 Other Hardware Lincoln, NE 0000
To view Vertiv’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »