Potbelly Sandwich Works Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PBPB
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $6.71
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Potbelly Sandwich Works General Information

Description

Potbelly Corp owns and franchises hundreds of limited-service restaurants specializing in sandwiches and salads, shakes. The menu includes toasty sandwiches, signature salads, soups, chili, sides, desserts, and, in breakfast locations it serves breakfast sandwiches and steel-cut oatmeal. Most of its locations are company-owned and located in the United States, with Illinois and Texas housing far more locations than any other state. The company has franchise partners in a number of countries. Excluding the United States, most of Potbelly's franchises are in the Middle East.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BLK Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 111 North Canal
  • Suite 850
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Potbelly Sandwich Works Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.71 $6.80 $3.30 - $9.07 $190M 28.3M 77K -$1.92

Potbelly Sandwich Works Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 435,876 336,556 320,425 173,703
Revenue 323,085 291,281 409,707 422,638
EBITDA (45,197) (51,302) 12,907 12,540
Net Income (48,192) (65,391) (23,992) (8,878)
Total Assets 265,134 283,357 332,879 153,215
Total Debt 217,514 240,757 236,045 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Potbelly Sandwich Works Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Potbelly Sandwich Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Potbelly Sandwich Works Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Potbelly Sandwich Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Potbelly Sandwich Works Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Potbelly Corp owns and franchises hundreds of limited-service restaurants specializing in sandwiches and salads, shakes.
Restaurants and Bars
Chicago, IL
5,500 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000000000 000 0000
Saint Louis, MO
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00

000000 0

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000000 000 0000
San Francisco, CA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Potbelly Sandwich Works Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Panera Bread Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 00000 000.00 000000000 00
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000000000 -
00 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nieuwegein, Netherlands 0000 000000&0
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000&0
000000 0000'0 Private Debt Financed Manasquan, NJ 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Potbelly Sandwich Works Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Wright Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven Cirulis Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Adam Noyes Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Senior Vice President
Jeffrey Douglas Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Adiya Dixon JD Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Potbelly Sandwich Works Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Butler Self Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Rosenzweig Self Board Member 000 0000
David Head Self Board Member 000 0000
David Near Potbelly Sandwich Works Board Member & Member of Compensation Committee 000 0000
Joseph Boehm Potbelly Sandwich Works Chairman of the Board & Chair of the Nominating and Governance Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Potbelly Sandwich Works Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Potbelly Sandwich Works Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Potbelly Sandwich Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial