Aromair Fine Fragrance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1876

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Aromair Fine Fragrance General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of fine fragrance products. The company designs, manufactures and sells fine fragrance and home and air-care products in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.aromair.com
Formerly Known As
Jeyes Group, Aromair Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Corporate Office
  • 8860 Smith's Mill Road
  • Suite 500
  • New Albany, OH
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aromair Fine Fragrance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aromair Fine Fragrance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aromair Fine Fragrance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and seller of fine fragrance products. The company designs, manufactures and sells fine fragrance and home
Personal Products
New Albany, OH
200 As of 2017
000.00
000000000000

000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
0000000000

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000000 00000000
Halesworth, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aromair Fine Fragrance Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Voluspa Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 0000000000
Herrco Cosmetics Corporation Halesworth, United Kingdom 000
KMI Brands Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Aromair Fine Fragrance Patents

Aromair Fine Fragrance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201512449-D0 Lavatory cleansing block Inactive 16-Jul-2015 00000000000
GB-2540403-A Lavatory cleansing block Inactive 16-Jul-2015 00000000000 0
GB-201512447-D0 Lavatory cleansing block Inactive 16-Jul-2015 00000000000
GB-2540402-A Lavatory cleansing block Inactive 16-Jul-2015 00000000000 0
GB-201221016-D0 Spray apparatus Inactive 22-Nov-2012 B05B11/0059
To view Aromair Fine Fragrance’s complete patent history, request access »

Aromair Fine Fragrance Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Davis Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aromair Fine Fragrance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aromair Fine Fragrance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aromair Fine Fragrance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aromair Fine Fragrance Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Powder & Liquid Products 03-Jun-2008 0000000000 Household Products 00000 000
To view Aromair Fine Fragrance’s complete investments history, request access »

Aromair Fine Fragrance FAQs

  • When was Aromair Fine Fragrance founded?

    Aromair Fine Fragrance was founded in 1876.

  • Who is the CEO of Aromair Fine Fragrance?

    Jason Davis is the CEO of Aromair Fine Fragrance.

  • Where is Aromair Fine Fragrance headquartered?

    Aromair Fine Fragrance is headquartered in New Albany, OH.

  • What is the size of Aromair Fine Fragrance?

    Aromair Fine Fragrance has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Aromair Fine Fragrance in?

    Aromair Fine Fragrance’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Aromair Fine Fragrance a private or public company?

    Aromair Fine Fragrance is a Private company.

  • What is Aromair Fine Fragrance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aromair Fine Fragrance is 000000.

  • How much funding has Aromair Fine Fragrance raised over time?

    Aromair Fine Fragrance has raised $31.3M.

  • Who are Aromair Fine Fragrance’s investors?

    LGV Capital and Strategic Value Partners have invested in Aromair Fine Fragrance.

  • Who are Aromair Fine Fragrance’s competitors?

    Voluspa, Herrco Cosmetics, and KMI Brands are competitors of Aromair Fine Fragrance.

  • When was Aromair Fine Fragrance acquired?

    Aromair Fine Fragrance was acquired on 08-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired Aromair Fine Fragrance?

    Aromair Fine Fragrance was acquired by Knowlton Development Corporation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »