CMC Biologics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 303
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $594M
Latest Deal Amount

CMC Biologics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of active bio-pharmaceutical ingredients designed to provide faster and more effective answers to the bio-pharmaceutical industry's growing need for outsourced development and manufacturing resources. The company's bio-pharmaceutical ingredients caters to the need of clinical trials and commercial supplies, enabling bio-pharmaceutical industry to develop and commercialize drugs for treating patients.

Contact Information

Website
www.cmcbio.com
Formerly Known As
CMC Biopharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Vandtaarnsvej 83B
  • Soeborg
  • 2860 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 70 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMC Biologics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2017 $594M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 29-Feb-2008 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 05-Jan-2005 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2002 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2001 Completed Startup
To view CMC Biologics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CMC Biologics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of active bio-pharmaceutical ingredients designed to provide faster and more effective answers to the bio-p
Biotechnology
Copenhagen, Denmark
303 As of 2017
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
000000000000000
Loures, Portugal
0000 As of 0000

0000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000000
Irvine, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CMC Biologics Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hovione Corporation Loures, Portugal 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 000000&0
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bubendorf, Switzerland 000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Germantown, MD 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

CMC Biologics Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jesper Bramming Chief Financial Officer
Bob Munday General Manager, Seattle facility
Jens Gram Ph.D Co-Founder & Senior Technology Specialist, Process Transfer, Development
Peter Vilby Senior Vice President & Co-Founder
Anders Vintner Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

CMC Biologics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CMC Biologics Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BankInvest Biotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C.W. Obel PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CatPen Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IPSA Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

CMC Biologics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000 000 31-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 00000000
To view CMC Biologics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »