IPSA Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 37
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 26
Exits

IPSA General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, IPSA was a venture capital firm and was based in Paris, France. The firm used to invest in European technology companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.ipsa-pe.com
Formerly Known As
Innoven Partenaires
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 10 Rue de la Paix
  • 75002 Paris
  • France

IPSA Investments (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Symbio (hydrogen battery kits) 07-May-2014 Early Stage VC Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000000 00000000 01-Jan-2012 0000 Security Services (B2B) Profitable
0000000000 27-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00.00 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 0000000
00000000000 06-Jul-2011 00000 00000 000 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue
000000 (00000000 0 01-Dec-2010 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
0000 00000 27-Oct-2010 00000 00000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
00000 26-Oct-2010 00000 00000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 05-Jan-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 0000000
BioVex Group 10-Nov-2009 Later Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 3
SpineGuard 09-Apr-2009 Early Stage VC 0000 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 37 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPSA Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Symbio (hydrogen battery kits) 11-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 0000000000 12-Jun-2017 000000 0000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 05-May-2017 000000000 00000000 00.000
000 000000000 01-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 00000
00000000000 30-Sep-2016 000000000000000000
0000 27-Mar-2015 000000000000000000
0000000 0000000000 13-Feb-2015 000 00.00
0000000 (00000000) 17-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 0000
Lab21 28-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000
SpineGuard 23-Apr-2013 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

IPSA Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPSA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPSA Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial