Calder Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 730

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Calder Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered components intended for the aerospace and defense, marine, nuclear as well as oil and gas industries. The company offers lead and bronze engineered products, complex precision-engineered components as well as nuclear shielding, containment and remote handling equipment, providing clients with reliable mission-critical products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Griffinhill
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Elder House, Park West
  • Jupiter Drive
  • Chester CH1 4RL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01244 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calder Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calder Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calder Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of engineered components intended for the aerospace and defense, marine, nuclear as well as oil and gas ind
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Chester, United Kingdom
730 As of 2018
00 000000

0000 (

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000 00000000
Tirupati, India
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Calder Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nile ( Industrial Supplies and Parts) Corporation Tirupati, India 000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Calder Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Saunders Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Iain Clarkson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calder Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Calder Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 00 ArmaVir Partners Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Calder Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Calder Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Calder Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calder Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calder Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calder Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Midland Aerospace 01-Jun-2008 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
To view Calder Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Calder Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Midland Aerospace Aerospace and Defense Sutton-in-Ashfield, United Kingdom 2001
Helander Precision Engineering Machinery (B2B) Tewkesbury, United Kingdom 0000
To view Calder Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Calder Group FAQs

  • When was Calder Group founded?

    Calder Group was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of Calder Group?

    Michael Saunders is the CEO of Calder Group.

  • Where is Calder Group headquartered?

    Calder Group is headquartered in Chester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Calder Group?

    Calder Group has 730 total employees.

  • What industry is Calder Group in?

    Calder Group’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Calder Group a private or public company?

    Calder Group is a Private company.

  • What is Calder Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Calder Group is 000000.

  • Who are Calder Group’s investors?

    Cognis Capital, GermanCapital, Permira, and Rubicon Group Holding have invested in Calder Group.

  • Who are Calder Group’s competitors?

    Nile ( Industrial Supplies and Parts) is a competitor of Calder Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »