Ghirardelli Chocolate Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1851

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ghirardelli Chocolate General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chocolate and chocolate products based in San Leandro, California. The company offers and distributes branded confections, gift and baking items, as well as industrial products for the confection, bakery, dairy and food service industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ghirardely & Girard
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1111 139th Avenue
  • San Leandro, CA 94578
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ghirardelli Chocolate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ghirardelli Chocolate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ghirardelli Chocolate Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of chocolate and chocolate products based in San Leandro, California. The company offers and distributes br
Food Products
San Leandro, CA
501 As of 2014
000000&0

000000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000000
Mississauga, Canada
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ghirardelli Chocolate Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quaker Oats Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 000000&0
Pepsico Canada Corporation Mississauga, Canada 00000
Pepsico Mexico Corporation Mexico City, Mexico
Treehouse Foods Corporation Oak Brook, IL 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
Barilla Group Private Equity-Backed Parma, Italy 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

Ghirardelli Chocolate Patents

Ghirardelli Chocolate Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D650966-S1 Chocolate confection Active 16-Mar-2010

Ghirardelli Chocolate Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Burrows Chief Executive Officer & President
Manuele Fabbiane Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ghirardelli Chocolate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ghirardelli Chocolate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ghirardelli Chocolate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »