Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9,002
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $320M
Latest Deal Amount

Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication networking services intended to offer mobile networking and internet services. The company's services include prepaid, postpaid, voice, and data telecommunication services, enabling both individual and corporate subscribers in Pakistan to use the telecommunication technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.jazz.com.pk
Formerly Known As
Mobilink, Indigo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • DHQ-1, 1-A, Kohistan Road
  • F-8 Markaz
  • Islamabad
  • Pakistan
+92 (051) 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - General 24-Jun-2021 $320M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 23-Mar-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 15-Sep-2018 Cancelled Startup
5. Merger/Acquisition 19-Mar-2011 Completed Startup
4. Merger/Acquisition 02-Jan-2001 Completed Startup
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 12-Jul-2000 Completed Startup
2. Undetermined Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecommunication networking services intended to offer mobile networking and internet services. The company
Telecommunications Service Providers
Islamabad, Pakistan
9,002 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
00000000 0000000 000000000
Islamabad, Pakistan
00000 As of 0000

00000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pakistan Telecommunication Corporation Islamabad, Pakistan 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 00 000000000000
000000000 0000000 Potential Target Lahore, Pakistan 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aamir Ibrahim Chief Executive Officer
Khalid Shehzad Chief Technology Officer
Kazim Mujtaba Chief Data and Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Global Telecom Holding Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Innobridge Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motorola Solutions Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete investors history, request access »

Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
To view Jazz (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »