Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Veon

Veon
1992 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
VEON STOCK SYMBOL
49 INVESTMENTS
$2.47 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

VEON Ltd is a global provider of connectivity and internet services. The company provides more than 210 million customers with voice, fixed broadband, data and digital services. Currently, the company offers services to customers in 10 countries: Russia, Pakistan, Algeria, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia and Georgia. The reportable segments currently consist of the following seven segments: Russia; Pakistan; Algeria; Bangladesh; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; and HQ. The company provides services under the Beeline, Kyivstar, banglalink, Jazz and Djezzy brands. The maximum revenue derives from Russia.

Website
Formerly Known As
VimpelCom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • Claude Debussylaan 88
  • 1082 MD Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

+31 020 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veon’s full profile, request a free trial.

Veon Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.13 - $3.38 $4.31B $2.47 $0.33 379K 1.75B

Veon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 11,084,513 9,884,864 15,442,961
Revenue 8,857,000 9,086,000 9,474,000 8,885,000
EBITDA 3,960,000 3,193,000 3,262,000 3,177,000
Net Income 580,000 582,000 (505,000) 2,328,000
Total Assets 15,663,000 14,102,000 19,484,000 21,193,000
Total Debt 10,250,000 7,856,000 11,630,000 11,116,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Veon Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Veon‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Veon Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kazakhtelecom Private Equity-Backed Astana, Kazakhstan 00000 000000&0
00é0000 0ó000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico City, Mexico 000000 00000 000000000 00000
000 Private Equity-Backed København, Denmark 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Bonn, Germany 000000 000000 - 000
000 00000 Corporation Cresta, South Africa 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Veon Investments & Acquisitions (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (000000) 04-Mar-2019 000000000 00000000 Financial Software
000000 0000000 000 23-Jan-2019 000000000 00000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000 0000000 000 14-May-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000 000 31-Dec-2016 00000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Mobile JV (Vimplecom/Hutchison Whampoa) 07-Nov-2016 Joint Venture Telecommunications Service Providers 0000-0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Veon Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000 31-Dec-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000-0000000000 20-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 07-Dec-2012 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 000000 15-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
VimpelCom Lao Company 09-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Veon Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SIM SIM Telecommunications Service Providers Moscow, Russia 2014
000000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Saratov, Russia 0000
000000000 Internet Service Providers Pskov, Russia 0000
00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Murmansk, Russia 0000
0000000 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Astana, Kazakhstan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Veon Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Veon‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Veon Executive Team (64)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ursula Burns Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Vasyl Latsanych Chief Executive Officer
Dmitry Zimin Co-Founder & Honorary President
Kjell Morten Johnsen Chief Operating Officer
Sergi Herrero Chief Operating Officer

43 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 64 executives. Get the full list »

Veon Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 L1 Technology Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Veon Board Member 000 0000
0ø00 000000 Veon Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000-00000 Veon Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Veon Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »