Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cellnex Telecom

Cellnex Telecom
2008 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CLNX STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$40.23 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Cellnex Telecom SA is a telecommunications company. It operates through three main segments Telecom Infrastructure Services, Broadcasting Infrastructure and Other Network Services. The Telecom Infrastructure Services segment provides access to telecom and broadcast wireless infrastructures, through its connectivity services. The broadcasting infrastructure segment includes the demand for the company's communications depends on the coverage needs from its customers. The Other Network Services segment offers connectivity, PPDR networks, Smart City and IoT services depends on the demand from public administrations as well as entities. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Spain.

Formerly Known As
Acesa Telecom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Avinguda del Parc Logístic, 12-20
  • 08040 Barcelona
  • Spain

+34 935 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cellnex Telecom’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cellnex Telecom Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$22.34 - $42.20 $12B $41.50 $0.08 781K 298M

Cellnex Telecom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 13,571,792 9,480,765 8,463,214 4,593,658
Revenue 1,045,387 1,023,647 854,400 741,574
EBITDA 738,698 580,717 526,866 271,904
Net Income 17,487 (17,681) 29,626 44,043
Total Assets 7,673,876 5,871,875 5,333,161 3,377,834
Total Debt 4,548,686 4,143,301 3,548,468 2,152,635
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cellnex Telecom Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cellnex Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cellnex Telecom Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
T-Mobile Pending Transaction (M&A) Bellevue, WA 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lisbon, Portugal 000000&0
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Seville, Spain 000 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cellnex Telecom Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 10-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking 000000 000000000
00000 0 07-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Infrastructure
000000 000000 (000 03-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000 00.000 Cable Service Providers
00000 000000 00 00 27-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment
Masmovil (551 mobile sites) 05-Jan-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cellnex Telecom Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 12-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
00000000 18-Apr-2013 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 19-Dec-2008 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Hispasat Corporate Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Cellnex Telecom Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cignal Infrastructure Other Communications and Networking Dublin, Ireland 2015
00000 000000 00 00 Fiberoptic Equipment Barcelona, Spain 0000
0000000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Zwolle, Netherlands 0000
00000 00000 Other Commercial Services Woking, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000 Wireless Service Providers Milan, Italy 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cellnex Telecom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cellnex Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cellnex Telecom Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tobías Martínez Gimeno Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
José Manuel Aisa Mancho Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Devp., Corporate Finance & Mergers & Acquisitions Director
Alex Molins Global Business Managing Director
Carlos Sagasta Reussi Managing Director
Antoni Mauri Director of Corporate and Public Affairs

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Cellnex Telecom Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000í00 0000í000 000000 Cellnex Telecom Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »