Material Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 7

Material Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of market research consultancy and data analytics services. The company's research-based consulting model provides market segmentation, global portfolio management, concept testing, forecasting, product testing, advertising testing, promotion evaluation, satisfaction tracking, store design and more to business management teams.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lieberman-Research Worldwide, Lieberman Research-Worldwide
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1900 Avenue of the Stars
  • Los Angeles, CA 90067
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Material Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Material Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Material Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of market research consultancy and data analytics services. The company's research-based consulting model provi
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Los Angeles, CA
600 As of 2018
00000000. 00

00000 00

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Material Holdings Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ronin International Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
000 Corporation Nuremberg, Germany 00000 00000 0&0
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Material Holdings Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Sackman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Cathy Lindquist Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Laria Chief Operating Officer
Hilary DeCamp Chief Research Officer
Tim McPartlin Executive Vice President, Acquisitions & Integration
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Material Holdings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Material Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Material Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

Material Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Material Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Material Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Material Holdings Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 07-Nov-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000000 (00 08-Jul-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000 000000 08-Jan-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 000000 18-Apr-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Strativity Group 05-Feb-2018 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Material Holdings Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Killer Visual Strategies Media and Information Services (B2B) Seattle, WA 2010
00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 0000
0000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Hackensack, NJ 0000
0000 00000000 Other Service Provider Type San Francisco, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »