NextWave Wireless Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M
Latest Deal Amount

NextWave Wireless General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company. The company's services include owning a significant wireless spectrum portfolio and managing wireless spectrum interests in the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NextWave Telecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 43078
  • Providence, RI 02940
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NextWave Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Debt - General 06-Jan-2021 $200M 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jan-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Debt - General 17-Mar-2010 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Debt - General 10-Oct-2008 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Mar-2002 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Debt - General 21-Aug-2001 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 08-Jun-1998 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. PIPE 01-Mar-1997 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 01-Jan-1997 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view NextWave Wireless’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NextWave Wireless Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Cassou JD President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

NextWave Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NextWave Wireless Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Halpern Denny & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Washington & Congress Managers PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view NextWave Wireless’s complete investors history, request access »

NextWave Wireless Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 (0000000 13-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000 0000000 10-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000000000 14-May-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Connectivity Products
00000 0000000 04-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products 00000 0000000 00.0
WCS Wireless-Licences 30-Jun-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Wireless Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NextWave Wireless Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000 Connectivity Products Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
To view NextWave Wireless’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NextWave Wireless Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000 (0000000 13-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
0000000000 14-May-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
00000 0000000 04-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
000 0000000 01-Jan-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
PacketVideo 01-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view NextWave Wireless’s complete exits history, request access »