Aerkomm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Aerkomm General Information

Description

Aerkomm Inc is a US-based service provider of in-flight connectivity and entertainment (IFEC) solutions intended to provide airline passengers with a broadband in-flight experience that encompasses a wide range of service options. Its services include Wi-Fi, cellular, movies, gaming, live TV, and music. The company also focuses on providing related content management services and onboard e-commerce solutions such as Connectivity Solutions, Content Solutions, Black Box Live, AirCinema, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maple Tree Kids
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 228 East Rte 59
  • Suite 75
  • Nanuet, NY 10954
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aerkomm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aerkomm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aerkomm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Aerkomm Inc is a US-based service provider of in-flight connectivity and entertainment (IFEC) solutions intended to prov
Clothing
Nanuet, NY
25 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Santa Ana, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aerkomm Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Ana, CA 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Aerkomm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial