Alliance Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Alliance Healthcare General Information

Description

Distributors and wholesalers of medical products in Chessington, United Kingdom. The company's services include clinical trials during product development and launch to patient support, marketing and the healthcare supply chain, their services are designed to boost customer satisfaction, optimize patient care and compliance, helping clients in fulfilling their duties as a healthcare provider and an entrepreneur.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UniChem, Alliance UniChem PLC, Alliance Boots, Alliance Sante group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 43 Cox Lane
  • Chessington KT9 1SN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alliance Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alliance Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alliance Healthcare Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julian Mount Managing Director
Pablo Rivas Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alliance Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alliance Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alliance Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 03-May-2010 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
00000000 000000000 22-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 0000000 30-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000000000 05-Oct-2000 00000 0000000 Managed Care
Vifor Pharma Group 01-Jan-2000 PIPE 00000 Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Alliance Healthcare Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 22-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000 0000000 30-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000000000 05-Oct-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 000000 00000 01-Jan-2000 0000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
GaleniCare 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Alliance Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »