Copeland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Copeland General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of compressors. The company manufactures condensing units, hydroflurocarbon products and refrigerants. It also offers scroll compressors for use in heat pumps, refrigeration and air conditioning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Copeland Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 500 Conrad C
  • Harcourt Way
  • Rushville, IN 46173
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Copeland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copeland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Copeland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of compressors. The company manufactures condensing units, hydroflurocarbon products and re
Distributors/Wholesale
Rushville, IN
000000&0

00000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Ann Arbor, MI
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Copeland Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Copeland Patents

Copeland Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1943557-A Heat exchange device Expired - Lifetime 13-Jun-1932 000000000 00
US-1935333-A Refrigerating mechanism Expired - Lifetime 26-Dec-1931 000000000
US-1921243-A Condenser Expired - Lifetime 26-Dec-1931 000000000
US-1925281-A Control valve Expired - Lifetime 14-Dec-1931 0000000000 0
US-1937669-A Heat interchange device Expired - Lifetime 28-Sep-1931 F24F1/005 0

Copeland Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 01-Jul-2006 000000000 00000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Kirloskar Copeland 01-Jan-1993 Joint Venture Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Copeland’s complete investments history, request access »