Captaris Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 628
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Captaris General Information

Description

Provider of software products that automate business processes, manage documents electronically and provide information delivery. The company's services help companies enable integration of legacy systems to optimize and scale information flow and automate processes while reducing costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AVT Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 301 116th Avenue South East
  • Suite 400
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Captaris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Captaris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Captaris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Captaris Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Captaris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Captaris Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 & 00 12-Jun-2009 00000 00000 00 00.00 Communication Software
00000000 00000000 07-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software 00000 00000000
00000000 11-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 00000000
00000000000 000000 08-Oct-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software
Teamplate 30-Sep-2003 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Captaris Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 & 00 12-Jun-2009 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Medialinq 01-Apr-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Captaris’s complete exits history, request access »